Littorina neritoides , Shells For Sale , Conchology, Inc.
Shells For Sale
Family LITTORINIDAE
Species Littorina neritoides
Author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Star System
Locality Tunisia. Kerkennah. Taken alive. October 2006.
Size 6.8 mm
0.27 inch
Common Family Periwinkles
Common Name
Remark
Info
Operculum
Kind selected
Unique Number 512530
Price 1.99 €
Littorina neritoides
WorMs

Accepted name

Melarhaphe neritoides (Linnaeus, 1758)

Status

unaccepted

Classification

Biota (Superdomain) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Littorinoidea (Superfamily) > Littorinidae (Family) > Littorininae (Subfamily) > Littorina (Genus) > Littorina neritoides (Species) >

URL

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=151586