Donax venustus , Shells For Sale , Conchology, Inc.
Shells For Sale
Family DONACIDAE
Species Donax venustus
Author Poli, 1795
Star System
Locality Tunisia. Kerkennah. October 2010.
Size 10.1 mm
0.4 inch
Common Family Donax and Bean Clams
Common Name
Remark
Info
Operculum
Kind selected
Unique Number 622380
Price 1.99 €
Donax venustus
WorMs

Accepted name

Donax venustus Poli, 1795

Status

accepted

Classification

Biota (Superdomain) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Cardiida (Order) > Tellinoidea (Superfamily) > Donacidae (Family) > Donax (Genus) > Donax venustus (Species) >

URL

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=139603