Engina bicolor , Shells For Sale , Conchology, Inc.
Shells For Sale
Family BUCCINIDAE
Species Engina bicolor
Author (Cantraine, 1835)
Star System
Locality Turkey. Bozcaada Island. Dived, 10m. Taken alive under stones. Augsut 2008.
Size 8.7 mm
0.34 inch
Common Family Neptunes, Whelks and Allies
Common Name
Remark
Info
Operculum
Kind selected
Unique Number 647262
Price 8 €
Engina bicolor
WorMs

Accepted name

Enginella leucozona (Philippi, 1844)

Status

unaccepted

Classification

Biota (Superdomain) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Engina (Genus) > Engina bicolor (Species) >

URL

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=751137
Member of green-trade Fresh Water Mollusk Conservation Society
We collaborate with unitas malacologica encyclopedia of life
We collaborate with following museums museum The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel Univerisity Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle Northern Territory Government National Museum of Nature and Science National History Museum Senckenberg