Volvarina mitrella , Shells For Sale , Conchology, Inc.
Shells For Sale
Family MARGINELLIDAE
Species Volvarina mitrella
Author (Risso, 1826)
Star System
Locality Tunisia. Sidi Yousseff. Kerkennah. Dead taken. October 2010.
Size 7 mm
0.28 inch
Common Family Marginellas
Common Name
Remark
Info
Operculum
Kind selected
Unique Number 678237
Price 1.99 €
Volvarina mitrella
WorMs

Accepted name

Volvarina mitrella (Risso, 1826)

Status

accepted

Classification

Biota (Superdomain) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Marginellidae (Family) > Marginellinae (Subfamily) > Volvarina (Genus) > Volvarina mitrella (Species) >

URL

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=140330