NAUTILIDAE » Nautilus pompilius f. repertus , ID:118764 , Shell Detail « Shell Encyclopedia , Conchology, Inc.
Shell Encyclopedia
Family NAUTILIDAE
Species Nautilus pompilius f. repertus
Author Iredale, 1944
Star System
Common Family Chambered Nautilus
Common Name
Locality Indonesia. Timor Sea. Taken by fisherman from Sumba. Summer 2001.
Size 243 mm
9.57 inch
Remark This shell was sold in december 2003 with measurement 268 mm, but in reality, according to the purchaser, the shell measures only 243 mm. We correct this here for the sake of correctness. An encoding mistake.
Info
Operculum
Unique Number 118764
Nautilus pompilius f. repertus
Member of green-trade Fresh Water Mollusk Conservation Society
We collaborate with Conchbooks unitas malacologica encyclopedia of life
We collaborate with following museums museum The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel Univerisity Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle Northern Territory Government National Museum of Nature and Science National History Museum Senckenberg