GASTROCHAENIDAE » Cucurbitula cymbium , ID:332841 , Shell Detail « Shell Encyclopedia , Conchology, Inc.
Shell Encyclopedia
Family GASTROCHAENIDAE
Species Cucurbitula cymbium
Author Spengler, 1783
Star System
Common Family Rock-Borer Clams
Common Name
Locality Thailand. Andaman Sea. Krabi Province. Hat Noppharat Thara Beach. Washed out, from dead bibalves. June 2005.
Size 20.9 mm
0.82 inch
Remark
Info
Operculum
Unique Number 332841
Cucurbitula cymbium
WorMs

Accepted name

Cucurbitula cymbium (Spengler, 1783)

Status

accepted

Classification

Biota (Superdomain) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Imparidentia (Superorder) > Gastrochaenoidea (Superfamily) > Gastrochaenidae (Family) > Cucurbitula (Genus) > Cucurbitula cymbium (Species) >

URL

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=505332