CONIDAE - INDO-PACIFIC » Pionoconus achatinus , ID:464423 , Shell Detail « Shell Encyclopedia , Conchology, Inc.
Shell Encyclopedia
Family CONIDAE - INDO-PACIFIC
Species Pionoconus achatinus
Author (Gmelin, 1791)
Star System
Common Family Cone Shells
Common Name
Locality Indonesia. Java. Pangandaran Bay. Sand/mud. From fisherman. 2008.
Size 65.2 mm
2.57 inch
Remark
Info
Operculum
Unique Number 464423
Pionoconus achatinus
WorMs

Accepted name

Conus achatinus Gmelin, 1791

Status

alternate representation

Classification

Biota (Superdomain) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conoidea (Superfamily) > Conidae (Family) > Pionoconus (Genus) > Pionoconus achatinus (Species) >

URL

http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=574712
Member of green-trade Fresh Water Mollusk Conservation Society
We collaborate with Conchbooks unitas malacologica encyclopedia of life
We collaborate with following museums museum The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel Univerisity Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle Northern Territory Government National Museum of Nature and Science National History Museum Senckenberg