Shell Encyclopedia
Family NAUTILIDAE
Species Nautilus pompilius suluensis
Author Habe & Okutani, 1988
Star System
Common Family Chambered Nautilus
Common Name
Locality Philippines. Parawan Island. 200-450 m. 2011.
Size 160 mm
Remark Hard to get today. Former WRS is 148 mm. This is 160 mm!
Info WRS
Operculum
Unique Number 626793
Nautilus pompilius suluensis
Member of green-trade Fresh Water Mollusk Conservation Society
We collaborate with unitas malacologica encyclopedia of life